Privacy statement

Leadax Circular Roofing B.V, located at Ingenieur R.R. van der Zeelaan 10, 8191 HZ Wapenveld, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.leadax.com
Ingenieur R.R. van der Zeelaan 10
8191 HZ Wapenveld
The Netherlands
+31 (0)38 337 21 00
info@leadax.com

Personal data that we process
Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
– First and last name
– Address details
– Company details
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– IP Address
– Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
– Location data
– Data about your activities on our website
– Data on your surfing behaviour on various websites (for example because this company is part of an advertisement network)
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@leadax.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending invoices
– Sending our newsletter
– Calling or emailing you if this is necessary to perform our services
– To inform you about changes to our services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you

Automated decision making
Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. is not responsible for making decisions about issues that can (significantly) affect people, based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (eg an employee of Leadax Circular Roofing B.V.) being involved.

How long we keep personal data
Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. In general we keep personal data of our website visitors for 14 months.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. shares your personal data with several third parties as necessary to execute the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With these third parties we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

With your consent
Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. also provides your personal data to other third parties. With your consent we can provide your personal data to other parties. The permission only applies if it is clear what you are giving your permission for and what the consequences are.

Sample requests
Sample requests for Leadax Roov are shipped within Europe by our partner Wienerberger AG. To enable the sample to be sent, Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. therefore shares your personal data with Wienerberger AG. You can find the privacy statement of Wienerberger AG here.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that when visiting this website for the first time is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered.

During your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser so that it no longer saves cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings.

We use the following cookies:

_ga
Two years

_gat_gtag_UA_89815115_1
One minute

_gid
24 hours

Accessing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data portability or if you have any other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@leadax.com.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. will respond as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks, to your request.

Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Leadax Circular Roofing B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to protect against abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@leadax.com.

Our privacy statement was last amended on August 31, 2022 and complies with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation.